Election results have been declared in London’s biggest borough: Bromley.
After yesterday’s voting and a long day counting, the Conservatives have declared a hold on the borough.
The Conservatives comfortably kept their majority, however two independents – former Conservative councillors – won seats in Biggin Hill.
The Tories won 50 seats with 50 per cent of the votes, with Labour winning eight and two independents being elected.
Check below for a full list of results
BICKLEY
Election Candidate - Party - votes - %
Kira Gabbert (Conservative) - 2935
Kate Lymer (Conservative) - 2919
Colin Paul Smith (Conservative) 2827
BIGGIN HILL
Julian Wybergh Benington (Independent) 1175
Melanie May Stevens (Independent) 1149
BROMLEY COMMON AND KESTON
Alexa Christine Anne Michael (Conservative) 2781
David Barrington Jefferys (Conservative) 2714
Robert McIlveen (Conservative) 2638
BROMLEY TOWN
Nicky Dykes (Conservative) 2129
Will Harmer (Conservative) 2008
Michael James Rutherford (Conservative) 1878
CHELSFIELD AND PRATTS BOTTOM
Mike Botting (Conservative) 2928
Angela Page (Conservative) 2770
Samaris Victoria Cosette Huntington-Thresher (Conservative) 2715
CHISLEHURST
Katy Boughey (Conservative) 3094
Kieran Stephen Cunningham Terry (Conservative) 2900
Suraj Sharma (Conservative) 2784
CLOCK HOUSE
Vanessa Ann Allen (Labour) 2638
Ian Wallace Dunn (Labour) 2386
Josh King (Labour) 2254
COPERS COPE
Michael John Tickner (Conservative) 2291
Stephen Frederick Christian Wells (Conservative) 2245
Russell Lawrence Mellor (Conservative) 2125
CRAY VALLEY EAST
Chris Pierce (Conservative) 1619
Yvonne Jasmine Mary Bear (Conservative) 1601
Harry Randolph Stranger (Conservative) 1446
CRAY VALLEY WEST
Judi Ellis (Conservative) 1465
Colin Walter Hitchins (Conservative) 1365
Gary Ernest Stevens (Conservative) 1228
CRYSTAL PALACE
Angela Wilkins (Labour) 1985
Marina Masuma Bin Kabir Ahmad (Labour)1755
DARWIN
Richard William Scoates (Conservative) 1201
FARNBOROUGH AND CROFTON
Robert John Evans (Conservative) 3276
Charles Joel (Conservative) 3208
Christopher David Marlow (Conservative) 2987
HAYES AND CONEY HALL
Graham Leslie Arthur (Conservative) 3096
Peter Timothy Fortune (Conservative) 3087
Neil Richard Reddin (Conservative)2830
KELSEY AND EDEN PARK
Peter Leslie Dean (Conservative) 2563
Diane Helen Smith (Conservative) 2532
Dave Wibberley (Conservative) 2412
MOTTINGHAM AND CHISLEHURST NORTH
David Cartwright(Conservative) 1111
Will Rowlands (Conservative) 992
ORPINGTON
Kim Davina Botting (Conservative) 2857
Pauline Anne Tunnicliffe (Conservative) 2729
William Keith Ernest Huntington-Thresher (Conservative) 2694
PENGE AND CATOR
Kathy Bance (Labour) 3259
Kevin Charles Brooks (Labour) 2828
Simon David Jeal (Labour) 2692
PETTS WOOD AND KNOLL
Keith Onslow (Conservative) 3426
Tony Owen (Conservative) 3299
Simon Henry Fawthrop (Conservative) 3104
PLAISTOW AND SUNDRIDGE
Gareth Geoffrey Allatt (Conservative) 1991
Peter Leonard Wilton Morgan (Conservative) 1957
Michael Turner (Conservative) 1935
SHORTLANDS
Mary Frances Cooke (Conservative) 2080
Aisha Elyse Cuthbert (Conservative) 1935
WEST WICKHAM
Mark Brock (Conservative) 3072
Nicholas Jerome Bennett (Conservative) 2834
Hannah Gray (Conservative) 2804
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel