About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

School Sports

The boys celebrate an earlier victory on their way through to the final

Madejski Stadium final awaits Bromley school's football team

The St Columba’s team with manager Rob Donnelly and members of PE staff

Second half Hillsborough rally not enough for Bexleyheath side

Lewisham's basketball team

Kids do News Shopper boroughs proud in London Youth Games

Kids enjoy hockey tournament

Leigh kids rack up rugby league treble trophy success

It was a day to remember for the Townley squad

Top results from Townley students at rowing contest

The Saxon swimmers celebrate their success

Lewisham swimmers destroy rivals in the pool

Jack Pearson

Eltham College hockey duo make step up

Josh Letchbridge (middle front). SPORTSBEAT.

Ravensbourne students keep Olympic dream alive

Lucy Sefton with her medal

Bullers Wood student makes splash in Leeds diving event

Anna Barnett in discus action

Barnett adds to growing reputation with latest discus win

Sporting success for DTSC pupils and teacher

Sporting success for DSTC pupils and teacher

Korfball world champions heading to Bromley

Dartford school runners-up in national karting contest

Dartford school runners-up in national karting contest

No stopping Leigh Academy rugby girls

No stopping Leigh Academy rugby girls

Secondary schools to benefit from cricket scheme

Kemnal trio retain sabre crown

Kemnal trio retain sabre crown

Colfe's to host netball contest

The Haberdashers’ Aske’s Knights Academy team

Medals success for Lewisham and Greenwich teams

Bromley kids go the extra mile at annual cross country event

Dan Thomson in action

Twins head to Spain on England football tour

Colfe's rugby player scores try on England elite squad debut

Jimmy Roe (right) in his recent victory against Josh Howarth

Kemnal boxer packs a punch

The boys show off the Mole Cup

Rugby team caps memorable campaign with Mole Cup triumph

Hayes School's victorious U16s team

Double success for Bromley schools in table tennis contest

Georgina Kennedy

Beckenham student wins national squash contest

Diaco Abrishami (l), Ata Suleyman, Sam Gaskin and Richard Trew

National ski success for Eltham College

The Chislehurst School boys celebrate

Cricket success for Chislehurst youngsters

Old Bexley celebrate

Treble county success for Old Bexley cricketers

Kids get into Olympic spirit at Woolwich

Kids get into Olympic spirit at Woolwich

Erith School's squad

Handball side just miss out at national event

Silver for Colfe's aquathlon team at nationals

Skipper honour for Ravenswood rugby league player

Priory duo pack a punch at national boxing finals

Welling school through to tri-golf finals

Ravensbourne football teams complete treble haul

The winning team

Double joy for Charles Darwin football team

Jessica Frankland

Young swimmer close to nationals standard

Dream Twickers date awaits Mayfield girls

The winning squad

Cup final triumph for St Columba's

Five-star show from Bexley school in final

Five-star show from Bexley school in final

The team show off the shield

Netball team crowned county champions

Golden joy for Kemnal fencers

Golden joy for Kemnal fencers

The Year 7 and 8 Leigh Academy team

Leigh Academy girls conquer all

Ravens Wood score a try

Twickenham dream still on for Ravens Wood

Miss Holder (l), Jade Lindo, Hannah Skevington, Amy Grant, Anna Foley, Chantelle Akpan, Olivia Porter, Anna Beasley and Emily Ireland

Colfe's conquer all at netball contest

The Ravens Wood boys celebrate their win

Quarter-final tie awaits Ravens Wood

Constantinou double books Darwin final spot

Olympic boxer to visit Blackheath school

Mum Niki (right) collects the award on Zoe's behalf. SPORTSBEAT.

Top honour for Greenwich 2012 hopeful

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

Research local amenities