FOOTGOLF: Number two seed Ben Clarke saw off more than 75 competitors on Saturday at Orpington Golf Centre to win this stroke play tournament by 11 clear shots.
With long-term rival for the number one berth Nick Iron preparing for his own tournament in Croydon, Clarke teed off with Chris Anderson safe in the knowledge a strong performance on the links on Saturday could see him overhaul Iron at the summit of the UK order of merit.
He promptly carded an impressive 60 (two-under-par) on Orpington Golf Centre's recently opened dedicated nine-hole footgolf course to secure 50 invaluable ranking points and the coveted trophy.
FOOTBALL: Sunday will see Orpington FC unveil its revamped pavilion in Goddington Park.
The project has involved renovation of the pavilion and improvements to its security.
Six changing rooms have been remodeled and redecorated, the small kitchen area has been refitted, and the building’s showers, boiler, window grilles and fencing have all been replaced.
In addition, a storage area for sports equipment has been added to the building.
Orpington FC treasurer Chris Harper said: “The new building means people playing and watching football, cricket and the ParkRun will now be able to enjoy appropriate changing facilities and a kitchen providing refreshments.
“The task now is to manage its overall use to increase participation across a range of ages and sporting disciplines.”
RUGBY: A late converted Pete Deady try was scant consolation for Shooters Hill as they crashed to a heavy 48-7 defeat at New Ash Green in Kent Two.
Old Colfeians opened the new season in London & South East Division Two with a nail-biting 35-34 at Horn Park against newly-promoted Ashford.
Old Colfeians launch an attack
In a game which swung one way and then the other, OCs snatched it with a late try and penalty, gaining a bonus point on top of the win.
Colfeians tries came from Josh Pemberton-Hill, Chris O’Malley and Adam Hodgkiss.
There was also a penalty try, three conversions and three penalties from Jack Potter.
OCs are at home again this Saturday to Beckenham.
FOOTBALL: Gravesham Girls & Ladies U10s lost 8-0 against West Kent in their first game of the season.
Leah Wright scored the equaliser for the U11s in a 1-1 draw against Castle Colts
Brooke Hutson (5), Hannah Spooner (3) and Megan Ward were all on target as Gravesham Girls U12 enjoyed a 9-4 away win at Woodcombe FC.
Holly Martin (3), Jade Fawcett (2), Hollie Chapell (2) and Abby Hancock struck in an 8-0 demolition for the U15s over Anchorian Angels.
Ami Burnham (2) and Kimberley Baldock shared the goal scoring duties as the U16s edged out Footscray Lions 3-2.
MARTIAL ARTS: Semtex Gym fighters from Welling coached by Steve Gladstone and his team enjoyed plenty of success at the official world K1 championships.
Karim Daniels,Sachin Daniels and Niecha Emsley all won gold medals to become the new world champions.
Harriet Stone and Mo Dienge came away with silvers, while there were also great performances from Jon Gladstone and Darren Mathews.
Elsewhere at Team Tieu’s SENI interclub event, Semtex’s Dean Fryer Sonny and Farid Daniels all fought in non decision boughts.
Emma Delaney came second in the no-GI grappling open.
At FURY MMA, David Holloways won his fight, where there were also impressive displays from Dan Shortman and Lee Davis.
PARA-BADMINTON: Orpington’s Andrew Martin won the men’s singles SS6 competition at the European Championships in Spain.
He defeated Ireland’s Niall McVeigh in straight sets 21-16, 21-14 to bring home the gold medal.
Martin, who is a member of Orpington Juniors Badminton Club and is coached by Paul Parham, also took silver in the men’s SS6 doubles competition.
Paired with Isaak Dalglish from Wigan, the duo lost a round robin competition by one set against McVeigh (Ireland) and Alexandr Mekhdiev (Russia).
CRICKET: Beckenham claimed top spot at Kent Cricket Board’s U9 mini super eights county finals at Hesketh Park in Dartford on Sunday.
The day is a culmination of a competition which saw 80 teams participate in qualifying events, with the winners advancing to finals day.
Beckenham defeated Chestfield CC to become 2014 champions.
Other placings from teams representing the News Shopper area were: Third - Bickley Park firsts, Sixth - Greenwich Juniors, 13th – Gravesend, 15th – Eltham, 16th – Blackheath, 18th Bickley Park seconds, Joint 19th – Bexley, Dartford.
Follow us on Twitter @NewsShopperSprt
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article