SPORT IN BRIEF: Greenwich footballers land trophy at last

4:16pm Tuesday 3rd June 2014

By Paul Green

FOOTBALL: Greenwich beat Lambeth 1-0 in the final of the London Youth Games’ football tournament.

It was the first time Greenwich have triumphed in the event and team manager Tom Cradduck was delighted with his side’s success.

He said: “We hadn’t got through the group stages before, that was a first today. “To then go on and win it was a great achievement. They don’t smile much, but I know they are really proud.

“We were solid in defence, played well in the midfield and produced some good finishes.

“Overall, I’m really really proud of the boys, they did really well.”

TRIATHLON: A big field of 541 took part in this year’s Crystal Palace Triathlon last month at the National Sports Centre.

The event comprised a 750m swim, a nine-lap 20k cycle around a closed circuit within the park and a two-lap 5k run finishing on the Crystal Palace athletics track.

First place honours went to host club Crystal Palace, with Rob Parry (1hr06m49) beating last year's winner Gary Laybourne by just five seconds.

Rob O'Loughlin from Kings Triathlon Club was third in 1hr07m37s.

The fastest female for the second year in a row was South London Harriers’ Rachel Coe-O’Brien in 1hr12m52s, one second quicker than her winning time 12 months ago.

Runner-up was Amy Pritchard (Tri London 1hr14m43s) ahead of third-placed Anne Eden (thetrilife.com 1hr15m04s).

AWARDS: A volunteer from Bromley has been shortlisted in the London awards for sport and physical activity, with the winners set to be announced tomorrow at the Lee Valley VeloPark.

Craigie-Lee Paterson (below) is nominated for the volunteer of the year award and is a long-term volunteer with a variety of organisations who has been appointed to the role of competition director at the 2014 London Youth Games.

News Shopper:

Tomorrow’s event will be hosted by TV presenter Caroline Pearce and includes headline speaker Montell Douglas.

The London awards for sport and physical activity celebrate the clubs, organisers, coaches and volunteers that contribute towards sport and physical activity in their local communities.

They are organised by London Sport, the County Sports Partnership for Greater London.

FOOTBALL: Orpington Rovers FC seniors have enjoyed a fantastic season, winning the Orpington & Bromley District Sunday league by 14 points.

They were undefeated in 16 games, winning 14 and drawing two, scoring 51 goals in the process.

News Shopper:

More success followed with victory in the Smales Trophy against Sydenham Sport Reserves at Bromley FC but they just missed out in the final of the Presidents Cup where they were beaten in extra-time.

The club held an awards ceremony on Sunday with the trophies presented to the youngsters by former Premier League referee Steve Bennett.

TABLE TENNIS: Orpington’s James Smith is celebrating finally getting his name on a national trophy at the sixth attempt.

The youngster won the U14 doubles title alongside Alex Ramsden at the U11-U14 national championships, ending a run of five defeats in singles and doubles finals in previous years.

News Shopper:

And the pair lived up to their status as number one seeds, dropping only one set on their way to taking the title at Doncaster, seeing off Olly Tyndall and Ben Foster 11-6, 11-9, 12-10 in the final.

Smith said: “It feels really good. I’ve always tried my hardest but this time me and Alex were better than the others.

“It’s good playing with him because he’s got a lot of experience and he’s won the singles every single year. It’s good to have someone who has won lots and knows what to do.”

FOOTBALL: The regulars at the Cutty Sark pub in Thamesmead have been celebrating plenty of success in the Woolwich & Eltham Football Alliance Sunday League.

The boozer has two teams competing in the league, Cutty Sark Thamesmead and Thames Borough.

Cutty Sark Thamesmead won the division one Alliance Cup by beating Woolwich 90 2-1.

However, Thames Borough went a step further by winning all three major cup finals and on May 25 beat fierce rivals Sabanoh 97 twice in a double- header 4-2 and 3-2 to clinch the Premiership title.

This is the first time since the league’s inception in 1891 the top four trophies have been won by the same team.

News Shopper:

Maddie Sweet (left), Kyle Kothari and Scarlett Mew-Jensen

DIVING: A team of 11 divers from Crystal Palace Diving Club travelled to Plymouth for a four-day event, the elite junior championships.

The competition featured clubs from around the UK and included some of the junior Team GB divers.

Crystal Palace were represented in 11 of the 22 categories, including two Synchro events, securing a trio of golds and two silvers and bronzes apiece.

Group A boys’ diver Kyle Kothari qualified with his gold medal winning performance for the junior European Championships to be held in Italy next month.

Gold: Kothari (boys’ A platform), Scarlett Mew-Jensen (girls’ C 1m), Maria Papworth and Mew-Jensen (girls’ nine-13 synchro).

Silver: Mew-Jensen (girls’ C 3m), Grace May and Maddie Sweet (girls’ 14-18 3m synchro).

Bronze: Jing Leung (girls’ A platform), Sweet (girls’ B 3m).

FOOTBALL: A five-a-side team called SE, which plays at Goals Soccer Centre in Eltham, has qualified for the national finals of the Powerade Fives.

Having gone through the first round and regional finals stages, they now travel to Gillette Corner on Sunday to play in the 16-team event.

News Shopper:

The winners will be traveling to the Eurofootballfives tournament in Barcelona to play in one of Europe’s top five-a-side competitions.

Team member Isaac Fuseini said: “We are delighted to have got through the first couple of rounds and the boys are really wanting to win the trophy and the trip Barcelona.”

MUAY THAI: A pair of brothers from Thamesmead have taken the martial art sport of Muay Thai by storm since taking it up less than 12 months ago.

Woolwich Polytechnic School student Karim Daniels, 12, defeated Jordan Kolcak recently to land the 44kg WKMA/BIKMA southern area title.

And younger brother Sachin, 10, a pupil at Heronsgate Primary School, secured the BIKMA British crown lat Saturday (May 31) with victory over Stephen Hughes.

News Shopper:

Both boys are coached by Steve Gladstone (pictured above) at Semtex Gym in Welling, who proud mum Julie was keen to praise for her boys’ success.

“Steve Gladstone is one of the best coaches in the sport and has great things planned for the rest of the year,” she said.

TENNIS: Youngsters aged eight and nine from Lewisham took part in the Give it Your Max children’s charity tournament under the watchful eye of British professional player Heather Watson.

The afterschool tournament, held at Paddington Recreation Ground, brought together 16 children who have been introduced to tennis by Give it Your Max at the charity’s London sites, including Lewisham.

News Shopper:

After spending time with the boys and girls, Watson expressed how she hopes she can inspire young tennis players to continue playing tennis in a fun environment and encourage more children to take up the sport.

“Through Statoil’s Heroes of Tomorrow initiative I get to inspire kids to become involved in the sport I love,” she said.

“The work I have been able to do as a Statoil ambassador with Give It your Max is amazing, the kids are always so enthusiastic to learn and I hope they see me as a role model.”

Follow us on Twitter @NewsShopperSprt

Back

© Copyright 2001-2014 Newsquest Media Group

News Shopper: Site Logo http://www.newsshopper.co.uk

Click 2 Find Business Directory http://www.newsshopper.co.uk/trade_directory/