SPORT IN BRIEF: Livett penalty scant consolation for Colfeians

SPORT IN BRIEF: Livett penalty scant consolation for Colfeians

Old Colfeians face up to another Deal assault.

Sabrina Sinha. RACEPHOTOS.ORG.UK

Some of the Ojays swimmers with their medals

St Mary's football team

St Columba's Year 10 football squad

First published in Sport
Last updated
News Shopper: Photograph of the Author by , sports editor

SPORT IN BRIEF

RUGBY: Old Colfeians were beaten 23-3 at Deal & Betteshanger in London & SE Division Two.

The Lee side’s solitary score came courtesy of an Ed Livett penalty.

FOOTBALL: Glebe U11 Lions face Southall Youth in the London Cup Final on Sunday.

Both teams are undefeated in their own leagues season.

HOCKEY: England & GB ladies keeper Maddie Hinch will host a goalkeepeing coaching session at Blackheath & Old Elthamians Hockey Club tomorrow eveing between 7.30pm and 9pm.

The event is open to juniors, women and men and takes place at College Meadow, Pavilion & Astro, Eltham, SE12 9PH.

To secure your place, which is £10 for non members, email boehcclubcaptain@live.co.uk

Meanwhile, the club’s men’s first and second teams are celebrating having already won their respective leagues and securing promotion with three games to go.

FOOTBALL:Orpington FC U11s won the Selkent C East League at the weekend and remain undefeated with three matches still to play.

The team, who bounced back after relegation last season, are managed by Richard Kettle and coached by Matt Drummond, Steve Lee and Mike Walters.

News Shopper: Sabrina Sinha. RACEPHOTOS.ORG.UK

ATHLETICS:Bromley High School Year 10 student Sabrina Sinha, 14, won silver at the English Schools cross country championships at Castle Donington.

Sinha was competing against girls in the year above her and she timed 12m39s, just two seconds behind race victor Harriet Knowles-Jones.

The top eight, including Sinha, all qualified for a home international contest in Bolton this weekend where she will represent England.

Her mum said: “Sabrina’s main goal was to get her England selection which she did comfortably.

“This is her second England vest and it means as much to her now as it did the first time.”

SWIMMING:Members of Orpington Ojays Swimming Club enjoyed success at the Kent county ASA championships.

Ed Pauling, aged nine, won the first gold in the 200m backstroke, and was quickly followed to the top of the podium by 10-year-olds Callum Baronti (50m fly) and Georgina Baxter Smith (200m fly).

News Shopper: Some of the Ojays swimmers with their medals

The club’s 15 and 16-year-old team tadded to the medal collection by securing bronze in the 200m freestyle relay event.

A full list of the club’s results can be read at orpingtonojays.com

FOOTBALL: St Mary’s RC Primary School in Beckenham has reached the national finals of the Danone Nations Cup, the world’s biggest football tournament for 10 to 12-year-olds.

They triumphed in the SE regional final at Maidstone United FC and will now play in the national final at a top class FA venue.

News Shopper: St Mary's football team

St Mary’s topped their group with seven points.

In the regional semi-final they beat Histon & Impington Junior School 1-0 before losing narrowly to Moulsham Junior School in the South East regional final, making them runners-up with a place in the national final.

SWIMMING: Saxon Swimming Club secured 18 individual and three relay medals at the Kent championships.

Michael Foster saw off stiff competition from national-level swimmers to claim gold in the 14 years’ boys 200m fly.

Other Saxon Crown medallists for the girls were Katherine Curtis, Simone Amos, Renee Somerville, Miga Jian, Nathaniel Stratton, Joseph Lozada, Luke Douglas and Kian Dalligan.

The championships were rounded off in style with three medals for the boys in the 11/12 years’ 200m freestyle, 13/14 years’ 200m medley and 13/14 years’ 200m free.

For more information on the club, visit saxoncrown.org.uk

RUGBY:Shooters Hill only had a penalty to show for their efforts in Saturday’s 31-3 defeat against Hastings & Bexhill.

Shoots' injuries gave the visitors some headway to run in four further tries after the break despite some great work by scrum half Harry Barham, who made breaks from the scrum and tackled well.

SCHOOLS: St Columba's Catholic Boys' School in Bexleyheath is enjoying a golden period of sports success currently.

Football and basketball teams have reached at least the semi-finals in 15 competitions.

News Shopper: St Columba's Year 10 football squad

Boys in Year 10 are leading the way having made the final of the English Schools’ Football Association Cup, the Kent Cup as well as the semi-final of the North Kent Cup.

Teams from Years 9 and 11 also reached semi-finals in cup competitions and Year 7 still have the chance to progress through to the final of the North Kent Cup.

In basketball, Year 7 are in two semi-finals, Year 8 in one, Year 9 have reached one semi-final and one final.

Year 10 reached two semi-finals and Year 11 have reached the final of the Bexley Cup and the semi-final of the Kent Cup.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree