Mud and medals aplenty for B&B Harriers at county championships

BLACKHEATH & Bromley Harriers athletes defied the foul weather conditions at the Kent cross country championships in Hythe to win six sets of team and seven individual medals.

Michael Skinner made a rare appearance at these Championships picking up the silver medal in the senior men's race.

Alex Bruce Littlewood, whose flight from the United States had only landed at 9.30am, finished fourth.

With Andy Rayner 24th, Danny Brewer 28th, Gareth Evans 33rd and Ross Braden 36th, the club won bronze in the six to score team race.

However, they did not have sufficient finishers to feature in the 12 to score.

There were bronze medals also for the senior women, led home by Carole Penlington (15th), with Jane Bradshaw 16th and Sarah Belaon 19th.

But with five finishers there were not enough for the six to score contest.

Amber Reed was back from university to finish fifth place in the U20 women's race ahead of fellow Harrier Kate Curran in ninth.

They missed a third B&B Harriers runner to score in the team race and unfortunately no U20 men were available to race on the day.

Niamh Bridson Hubbard finished in second place in the U17 women's race and with the support of Samantha Leighton in 10th and Chloe Haffenden in 18th, the Harriers placed fourth in the team race.

For the men Will Fuller was fifth, Richard Webb sixth and Tom Desborough 19th.

It was a four to score contest in the team race.

Having won the Kent League title before Christmas, the U15 girls were favourites for the team race and did not disappoint.

Jessica Keene was first home in third place ahead of Naomi Kingston (fourth), Georgina Taylor (fifth), Kelsey Fuss (sixth) and Yasmin Austridge (seventh).

Keene, Kingston and Taylor made up the winning team and if the county scored B teams, Fuss and Austridge - together with 18th-placed Chloe Kibblewhite - would have been third.

The boys team won silver medals, led home by Marco Arcuri in sxth place, with Jake Potter ninth, Niyi Akin Agunbiade 11th and Alexander Wiltshire 13th.

Most successful B&B Harriers squad of the day were the U13 boys who provided a clean sweep of the individual medals.

Henry James Cowie won the race by nearly half a minute in 11m50s, with Dillon Robertson second and Peter Guy third.

Coleman Corry in sixth was the fourth scorer for the winning team and again, if B teams were scored the next four club members (Angus Harrington - ninth, George Pope - 11th , Joseph Georgiadis - 14th and Lewis Stickings - 18th) would have finished third.

The girls team came second with Millie Smith winning the individual bronze medal.

Jessica Sellar and Grace Scopes completed the scoring trio.

The squads should now just about have time to get their kit cleaned ready for the south Of England championships which take place at Parliament Hill Fields on January 25 ahead of the Nationals at the end of February.

For all the latest Club news visit the website at www.bandbhac.org.uk

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree