O’Connors extend lead at top

First played second in the South London & Kent Pool Alliance Premier Division as O’Connors hosted Pickwick and it was the top side that came away with all the spoils as they thrashed their closest rivals by 12 frames to 3.

Pickwick have and will play a lot worse but get a better result as O’Connors were in scintillating form with Jordan O’Connor, Adam Coppen and current rankings leader James Sheed all winning their three frames.

Ash Hall did his best to prevent the leaders getting more by winning two of his team’s three frames, with George Hammond getting the other after clearing up from a dry break.

O’Connors are now eleven points ahead of Rileys Woolwich who leapfrogged their opponents Bellegrove Social Club A and Pickwick into second after their own big win.

Woolwich sealed the win by winning the first eight frames, then Bellegrove woke up and won three in a row, the next two were shared before Paul Donohoe and Paul Williams won the final two frames to make the final score 11-4.

Surprisingly the only other unbeaten player for Woolwich was Richie Mitchell who won all three of his frames to help his team go three points ahead of both Bellegrove and Pickwick.

Comeback of the night must go to North Heath Social Club who after going 4-0 and 6-1 down fought hard and eventually beat Glenmore Arms A 8-7.

North Heath Captain Dave Selby said it was a great all round team effort that showed great character to come back and he didn’t want to single out any individuals but Akar Necati kept up his fine form, winning three out of three for his fourth unbeaten match of the season.

Also unbeaten was Glenmore’s Dean Coppen who won both his frames in only his second match.

Foots Cray Social Club stay in fifth with a 10-5 victory over Summerfield Nuthouse, who themselves remain bottom.

Foots Cray won the first set 4-1 but Nuthouse found solace in the fact that Aaron Shephard won his first frame of the season, which soon became two as he beat his brother Scott to help Nuthouse take the second set 3-2.

Nuthouse’s Shane O’Reilly won the first frame of the final set to go just one frame behind but Foots Cray put their foot on the gas to win the final four frames, with Andre Cox winning his third of the night and Steve Gibson taking two out of two to give Foots Cray the win.

Rileys Rebels went three points ahead of rivals Rileys Rovers with their 9-6 victory over them.

Rovers won the first frame but Rebels went on to win the next seven, which included a great clearance from Barry Barham after a dry break, before Kevin England won the first of his two frames for Rovers and Leighton Aston the second of his three frames for Rebels.

Rovers looked down and out at 8-2 but they took the first four frames of the final set and it was only Aston’s fine form that stopped them getting closer.

Bragging rights were at stake at SLPKA’s Division One’s O’Dowds as the B team took on the A team and it looks like the B team will want the initials changed as they ran out 11-4 winners.

Most of the damage was done in the first set as dishes from Dave Mitchell and Richard Chapman put them 5-0 up but the A team came back in the second, winning it 3-2 but the B team turned it on again in the final set to take it 4-1.

As well as their dishes, both Chapman and Mitchell won all three of their frames and Captain Keith Smith won both of his.

Not only did the B team achieve bragging rights in the victory but also by going above them in the table as the A team drop from second to fifth, with the B team going in to fourth but only two points ahead.

Staying top and extending their lead to seven points is Eltham Terrace Rack Pack, who taught the young players at Glenmore Arms II a lesson in pool with a 14-1 victory.

It did look as though the Rack Pack were going to get the full whitewash but Glenmore Captain Jason Brunton managed to avoid it by winning the fourteenth frame.

Ernie Wellhausen, Chris Unwin, Miro Cujic and Jim Woodbridge were all unbeaten with three wins each.   

Pickwick Academicals are in second place after their 9-6 victory over White Hart.

Chris Bracey produced an excellent clearance as part of his unbeaten two frame wins but young Billy Levingbird went one better, winning all three of his frames.

Summerfield had a big 11-4 win over Royal Oak Addicks to go third and Bellegrove Social Club B beat Fox under the Hill 13-2 to top off the big wins in this division.

For more information on the SLKPA including league tables visit our website at www.slkpa.com or contact our Secretary Paul Gafa on 07443 456662 with any queries.

The league are looking at potential sponsors, any interested parties can also contact Paul Gafa.

The SLKPA are looking to launch their Winter 2013/14 Reserve League soon.

This is a chance for new or inexperienced teams to have a look at the league and World Rules with a view to maybe joining the league proper at a later date.

It is also an opportunity for larger teams to give fringe players regular competitive pool.

Anyone interested or looking for more information can again contact Paul Gafa.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree