THE eyes of Bexley were on the Marriott Hotel as the winners of the Bexley Business Awards were announced.
Across nine different categories, the first-ever Bexley Business Awards showcased the best business talent the borough offers.
More than 240 guests attended the glittering ceremony, which was hosted by Alan Dedicoat, known as the voice of the National Lottery draw and for his voiceovers on Strictly Come Dancing.
Winner of the commitment to the community award, which was sponsored by News Shopper, was t.e.a.m consultancy, a company which has only been in business for a year.
Boss Natalee Barry, who also won entrepreneur of the year, said: “This award is not just for me, it’s for everyone we work with.
“I’m amazed we have achieved this after just one year.”
Bexley Council cabinet member for economic development and regeneration Councillor Linda Bailey said: “Although this is the first year we have hosted the awards, the response has been tremendous. “The quality of the entries only goes to show Bexley businesses are innovative, hard working and deserve to be recognised for their achievements.”
Best SME Business
Winner: Distributor Systems International Ltd
Highly commended: Xtreme Vortex
Commended: Broadcast RF Ltd
Best Business for Customer Service
Winner: Pilates Body Studio Ltd
Highly commended: M.A.P Chartered Surveyors
Commended: LA One Unisex Hair Design
Best Business for Training and Development
Winner: Erith Contractors Ltd
Highly commended: Plastering Contractors (Stanmore) Ltd
Commended: Deaf Umbrella
Business Innovation Award Winner: 8point3 LED
Highly commended: Broadcast RF Ltd
Highly commended: Clearway Environmental Services (UK) Ltd
Commitment to the Community — Sponsored by News Shopper
Winner: t.e.a.m consultancy
Highly commended: Frankham Consultancy Group
Commended: Bridge Mental Health
Best Hospitality, Leisure, Travel and Tourism Business
Winner: Mobile Bar Hire Ltd
Highly commended: Shobiz Hair & Beauty
Commended: Xtreme Vortex
Retailer of the Year — Sponsored by Bexleyheath Business Partnership
Winner: Bang & Olufsen of Bexleyheath
Highly commended: Shobiz Hair & Beauty
Commended: t.e.a.m consultancy
Best New Business — Sponsored by Acorn Industrial Park
Winner: 4 Training & Consultancy Ltd
Highly commended: Amalgamated Platform Lifts
Commended: Bluebird Care (Bexley)
Entrepreneur of the Year
Winner: Natalee Barry, t.e.a.m consultancy
Business of the Year — Sponsored by Barclays
Winner: 8point3 LED
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here